Non-Immigrant Temporary Visas

Our Houston Immigration Attorney team assists those seeking all types of temporary visas, such as  B-1/B-2 work visas, E-1/E-2 treaty/investor visas, F-1 and M-1 student visas, H-1B visitor visas, J-1 and Q-1 Exchange Visitor, K-1 Fiancee Visas.  Contact us for more information.

B-1/B-2 Visitor’s Visas

Available to visits coming to the U.S. for business or pleasure. B-1 business visitor visas are for a short duration and must not involve local employment. Nationals of certain countries may be eligible to visit the U.S. for up to 90 days without obtaining a visa.

E-1/E-2 Treaty Trader and Investor Visas

Investors and traders and their employees may receive visas to carry on their businesses in the U.S. if their home country has a commercial treaty with the US conferring visa eligibility.

F-1 and M-1 Student Visas

Persons seeking to pursue a full course of study at a school in the United States may be eligible for a visa for the course of their study plus, in some cases, a period for practical training in their field of study.

H-1B Specialty Occupation (Professionals) Visas

Professional workers with at least a bachelor’s degree (or its equivalent work experience) may be eligible for a non-immigrant visa if their employers can demonstrate that they are to be paid at least the prevailing wage for the position.

J-1 and Q-1 Exchange Visitor Visas

Persons coming to the U.S. in an approved exchange program may be eligible for the J-1 Exchange Visitor’s visa. J-1 programs often cover students, short-term scholars, business trainees, teachers, professors and research scholars, specialists, international visitors, government visitors, camp counselors and au pairs.

In some cases, participation in a J-1 program will be coupled with the requirement that the beneficiary spend at least two years outside of the U.S. before being permitted to switch to a different non-immigrant visa or to permanent residency. Mr. Siskind regularly handles the application process for seeking a waiver to the home residency requirement that applies to many J-1 visa holders.

K-1 Fiancee Visas

A Fiance(e) of a U.S. citizen is eligible for a non-immigrant visa conditioned on the conclusion of the marriage within 90 days.

L-1 Intracompany Transfer Visas

L-1 visas are available to executives, managers and specialized knowledge employees transferring to their employer’s U.S. affiliate. Executives and managers holding L-1 visas may be eligible for permanent residency without the need for a labor certification.

O-1 Extraordinary Ability Worker Visas

The O-1 category is set aside for foreign nationals with extraordinary ability. This includes entertainers, athletes, scientists, and businesspersons.

P-1 Artists and Athletes Visas

This category covers athletes, artists and entertainers.

R-1 Religious Worker Visas

Religious workers may be eligible for an R-1 visa.

TN Status Under the North American Free Trade Agreement

A special category has been set up for nationals of Canada and Mexico under the provisions of the North American Free Trade Agreement.


Please contact us to allow us to analyze your potential case.
For an immediate  evaluation call us at (713) 266-9299.
Immigration Lawyers & Attorneys serving the entire state of Texas, including Houston, Austin, San Antonio, Dallas